Sea Bright Police, First Aid Headquarters and Firehouse To Be Demolished

first_imgSea Bright Borough officials are looking to demolish the storm-damaged century-old police headquarters and firehouse and replace them with new buildings. Photo courtesy Christopher ClarityTHE BOROUGH COUNCIL, at its regular meeting on April 7, passed a resolution that authorized advertising to obtain bids to for the demolition of the firehouse and the police headquarters.Because of damage the buildings received during Super Storm Sandy in October, 2012, the fire and police departments have been operating out of temporary quarters.The police headquarters are in trailers located near the old office and the fire department is on South Street.In a March, 2014 interview, Police Chief John Sorrentino said of the police department and first aid headquarters that “We found mold in the floor and in the walls.”“Every wall in this building had water in it from Sandy. The roof leaked from Sandy. The water came in the doors from Sandy,” he said.Sorrentino said that the main part of the building that housed the police and first aid building is about 100 years old with additions around 80 years old.The firehouse was condemned after building officials said it was unsafe to be occupied.Borough Administrator Joseph Verunni said Wednesday that plans call for two new buildings, the expected cost of which would be about $11 million. The Federal Emergency Management Agency (FEMA) would pay up to 90 percent of the cost, he said.Sea Bright Fire Dept. building. Photo courtesy Christopher ClarityOne building would be placed on the foot- print of the existing firehouse, Verunni said, and would contain the fire department and police headquarters. The other would serve as a community center and contain facilities for the beach, including rest rooms and lifeguard quarters, and public meeting rooms and the town’s library, he said.The total new space would be 5,000 square feet for the beach building and 9,500 square feet for the other building, according to Verunni.He said this would be less than the footage of the four buildings; the firehouse, police headquar ters, the librar y and the beach pavil- ion that were being replaced.The new buildings, Verunni said, would have to conform to FEMA requirements. They have “to go up in the air on pilings,” he said, and the utilities will be run from the top down.He said the future of the existing Borough Hall is still under discussion.The large room in the Borough Hall that was previously used for community meetings is no longer available since Sandy, Verunni said, because the borough staff for the many services that are now needed because of the storm is now using it. The room has to be locked at night, he said for both privacy and security reasons since public records are being stored there.Verunni said that there would be about an 18 month to two-year period before the new buildings would be in service.last_img read more

Red Bank Charter School Proposes Expansion

first_imgImpact on public schools is a concernBy John BurtonRED BANK –  A plan to double the size of Red Bank Charter School is necessary in order to meet the needs of the entire community, said Meredith Pennotti, the charter school’s principal.But some traditional public schools supporters fear the increased size would compromise the budgets, resources and extracurricular activities for Red Bank’s diverse school population.And there are the taxpayers, who wonder what it would mean for their property tax bills – should the plan move forward.“The reality is this is not good for the children of Red Bank. It’s not good for the taxpayers of Red Bank. It’s not good for Red Bank,” stressed Jared Rumage, Red Bank superintendent of schools.“We feel we have a model that can be shared more in Red Bank,” for the educational community’s betterment, Pennotti said of the plans.In December, The Red Bank Charter School, 58 Oakland St., submitted a proposal to state Department of Education (DOE) Commissioner David Hespe in Trenton to increase enrollment and facility.Hespe is expected to make his determination toward the end of February, according to DOE spokesman David Saenz.The plan calls for doubling the school’s current student population to 400 from its current 200. That would be done over a three-year period period. In essence, it means adding an additional class of students per grade for the pre-K-8th grade school, according to Pennotti.For the past three years, Pennotti said the wait list for students has been “robust,” roughly 112 students, believing that filling the additional 200 seats is an easy call.The “clincher” for school officials in favor of seeking the expansion, according to Pennotti, was the availability of an adjacent property, 135 Monmouth Street, which the school would use for its S.T.E.M. (science, technology, engineering and math) lab and additional classroom and activity space.Another deciding factor for the school is recent changes in state education policy that allow other factors to be considered when evaluating students’ and families’ socio-economic status as part of admission.Charter school students are selected by an annual lottery, but siblings are accepted without submitting to the lottery. Last year, however, DOE officials changed the lottery to give more weight to family income and other factors, to give those students a better chance to be selected.“This will increase our ability to serve the economically disadvantaged,” Pennotti said.The charter school is increasing its community outreach by mailing a bilingual application to every residence in the community that also makes families aware of the changes in the lottery system, according to Pennotti.Concern about how a proposed expansion of the Red Bank Charter School could impact public schools drew people to the borough’s middle school auditorium Wednesday. They marched to the Borough Council meeting at Borough Hall. Photo: Tina ColellaThe fact that the charter school population is significantly less diverse than the public school population and the community at large has long been a source of contention. Early in the charter school’s history, which was established in 1998, the district Board of Education waged a lengthy and rather bitter legal battle arguing the school allowed for creating a segregated school district, providing for “white flight” from the public school – on the taxpayer’s dime. The lawsuit was eventually unsuccessful and the two entities had entered into a sort of separate peace, letting live and let live, until this development.Increasing the enrollment, fears Rumage, “It is fairly accurate to say that funding would double over that period.” And given the state finances, no one expects funding from Trenton to increase in an appreciable way, he added.The public school district is currently required to provide $1.67 million for the 2015-2016 school year to cover 90 percent of the cost to provide under state guidelines what is determined to be a “thorough and efficient education.” It is up to the charter schools to find the additional 10 percent of the cost and provide and upkeep a facility.Should the state education commissioner allow this plan, departing students will result in less state education aid to the district. And that Rumage maintained, would mean having to raise property taxes, likely to the maximum 5 percent cap, to cover some of the shortfall. And given those limitations, he said, the likely scenario would mean cuts to programs, possibly eliminating positions and abandoning some programs.“It will lead to cuts here that will be devastating,” Rumage said. “I can’t emphasize that enough.”Pennotti countered, saying state aid dollars follow the student, so that money wouldn’t have gone to the district anyway and any decision the charter school makes has no impact on the public school budget.“What happens to the tax rate is the decision the borough makes in its spending,” Pennotti argued, referring to the borough board of education. “We have no input in the school budget.”The charter school was established by activist parents in the late 1990s when Gov. Christine Todd Whitman signed the legislation allowing for such schools to operate. In Red Bank the school was in response to a failing public school district, with rundown facilities and dismal test scores.Charter schools are public schools but have greater freedom and are exempt from much of the bureaucracy that critics say bogs down traditional public education. This freedom, charter school supporters argue, allows for more creative and effective education and gives families a choice.Families braved bitter cold Wednesday night to express concern about proposed plans for a charter school expansion. Photo: Tina ColellaRumage insisted, “I’m not anti-charter school. I’m just anti-expansion,” at this point. He hoped the charter school would postpone the expansion to give the district time to evaluate its situation.Pennotti dismisses the idea of waiting. “Waiting for what?” she asked. “We waited for a promise of a new day from five superintendents,” to turn around the public schools in the 18 years the charter school has been operating. Pennotti maintained her school’s standardized test scores far exceed the public schools’ and “for the sake of the children we have to move forward.”Rumage, who has been in the district for less than two years, fired back that Pennotti and others have mischaracterized the public school students’ achievements. “The big issue here is that people don’t know the full story,” and the strides the public district has been making over the years.The public school disproportionately faces more challenges than the charter school population. Ninety percent of the 1,410 students at the middle and primary schools qualify for (mostly) free and reduced cost lunch, a traditional measure of family income levels. The population also includes 33 percent of students who are limited English language proficient.By contrast, 52 percent of charter school are white (as compared to the 8 percent in the public schools), with a 4 percent population that is limited English-language proficient. The charter school population is 34 percent Hispanic; the public school population is 78 percent Hispanic. The number of charter school students who qualify for the free and reduced cost lunch is currently 38 percent.And some sources indicate that the per pupil funding results in the charter school receiving $2,000 more per student, per year.Julia Sass Rubin, an associate professor at Rutgers University’s Edward J. Bloustein School of Planning and Public Policy, and an adjunct professor at Princeton University, has been studying Red Bank and its Charter School as part of her research on state funding of charter schools. Her analysis indicates the charter school has yet to live up to its potential even with its additional resources and continues to contribute to a segregated school district. “The data is pretty straightforward,” she said. “The district is underfunded relative to the charter school, under the current formula.”And when factoring in other variables, the larger percent of special needs students, among others, the divide is closer to $5,000 more per charter school student. And taking all of that into consideration, Rubin said, “if you look at all of those considerations, the charter school is really underperforming,” she said.In her final analysis, this expansion, “would either be devastating for the district or devastating for the taxpayers.”It should be noted Rubin has her detractors. In response to a report on charter school funding, enrollment and demographics she did with a doctoral candidate Mark Weber last year, the New Jersey Charter School Association, a charter school advocacy group, took Rubin to task. The association accused Rubin of having a personal agenda against charter schools.Rubin, this week denied that, offering, “Am I pro-public schools? Absolutely. But I’m not anti-charter school,” noting her daughter had attended a charter school for couple of years and Rubin had served on a nonprofit board that provided charter school facility funding.Rubin planned on providing her research to local educational and elected officials on Friday.This debate has spilled over into the political arena, as well. Mayor Pasquale Menna at this year’s annual reorganization meeting called it “The elephant in the room.”While the borough council has no formal say in the matter or decision, Menna plans to form a “blue ribbon committee,” of objective educational and financial professionals to evaluate the plan’s impact. Their report will be submitted to the DOE for consideration.In addition, on Wednesday evening the borough council was expected to vote on a nonbinding resolution asking the charter school to delay any actions until more information can be collected.Council sources said there was unanimous and bipartisan support for the resolution.last_img read more

Former Recycling Yard Re-Use Eyed

first_imgBy John Burton |OCEANPORT — The Mazza family is looking to find out the extent of the contamination of its Port Au Peck Avenue property as it weighs possible future development.“We don’t have plans right now for what we’re going to do with the site,” said Dominick Joseph Mazza Jr. about the 6 ½-acre property his family owns at 275 Port Au Peck Ave., near Monmouth Park.Regardless of any future plans, the property owners are undertaking an investigation into how extensive the contamination is at the location, which in the past had been used as a dump site for the Mazza family’s primary business, Mazza Recycling Services, Tinton Falls.In recent years, the owners have proposed several possible projects, among them a single-family home sub-division and more recently a plan to use the location for a mix of two single-family homes and a commercial horse-boarding business. Those plans were eventually abandoned.Mazza and his environmental consultant made their presentation to Mayor John “Jay” Coffey, Borough Council and members of the public at the Sept. 7 council workshop meeting.“A lot people are here for this,” Coffey said, noticing the crowd attending the workshop.The Mazza family has retained Brinkerhoff Environmental Services, Manasquan, to conduct an investigation of the site to determine the extent of the contamination and “for the best way to address the problem,” said Laura Brinkerhoff, the firm’s president.The firm plans to excavate a series of approximately 2-by-4-foot pits over a period of time to gain a more comprehensive grasp of what’s in the soil, according to Brinkerhoff. “We’re going to map it out and monitor it,” she said.Brinkerhoff said she is awaiting permits from the state Department of Environmental Protection (NJDEP) to allow them to proceed with the testing.The property owners have applied for an investigative permit, which is forthcoming, according to Lawrence Hajna, a NJDEP spokesman, “to characterize the waste and determine the extent of the footprint of the landfill.”On about three of the property’s acres, located at the rear of the site, discarded house shingles containing asbestos have been found, Brinkeroff said. Asbestos is a prohibited known carcinogenic.“The greatest concern is the disturbance of the ground,” on the site, given the nature of the contamination, Coffey said. Area residents have said in the past they feared the asbestos would be released into the environment, posing a health risk.Brinkerhoff attempted to allay those fears, telling the audience and governing body no excavation would be done on windy days and NJDEP would be monitoring the process. And when the borings were completed the pits would be covered with about two feet of clean fill.Neighbors again voiced reservations about the contaminations and other environmental considerations, such as wetlands on the property, which backs up to a creek, and nesting eagles.“We have to concern ourselves with the runoff,” from the site, said Karen Long, a Revere Drive homeowner. Whose home is in the vicinity of this property.“We’re investigating to see if there is a bigger problem,” Brinkerhoff said.NJDEP’s Hajna said, “What we believe to be in the landfill is construction and demolition waste.”And Long, who has lived in the area for many years, recalls others finding an old auto chassis, auto batteries, and an old water heater, among other debris. Long accused the Mazzas of “negligence across the board.”“Your family’s not doing the right thing,” Long told the Mazzas.The Mazza family has owned the property since the 1920s, Dominick Mazza said. Over the years, they considered constructing age-restricted housing and the borough land use board had previously approved a subdivision plan to create 12 separate residential lots, but the plan never moved forward.In April 2016, the owners again appeared before the board seeking a use variance to permit the construction of two homes and a stable and exercise area that could accommodate as many as 12 horses. The property owners withdrew the application without explanation in May 2016, but had faced opposition from residents who objected to a commercial use for the residential area and the concerns over the contamination.Borough officials said they would keep residents apprised of developments with the property investigation, reporting updates on the borough website. Residents within 200 feet of the site would be directly notified of any activity, as required by law.This article was first published in the Sept. 14-21, 2017 print edition of The Two River Times.last_img read more

Keeping Power Companies Honest

first_imgJudy Musa and Kin Gee are working to form an advocacy organization which protects electrical ratepayers in legislative discussions. The group, CHARGE, was formed from their volunteer work fighting a transmission line project over the last two years. Photo by Jay CookBy Jay Cook |MIDDLETOWN – There are public policy programs for fresher air and cleaner drinking water, but a new advocacy group believes the focus should also be on larger issues in the electrical utility industry.It’s why a small group of Monmouth County residents have teamed up to give a voice to electrical consumers who suffer when the power shuts off and the lights don’t turn back on. Their new organization, Consumers Helping Affect Regulation of Gas and Electric (CHARGE), plans to jolt public utilities into more proactivity and transparency on the local service level.“There’s really little consumer voice in terms of public policy for the distribution system and the regulation of that,” CHARGE president Kin Gee, a Holmdel resident, told The Two River Times this week. “What we want to do is be the consumer advocate to make sure those issues are brought to light for education and to bring awareness.”Gee, a semi-retired risk management consultant, and board secretary Judy Musa, a public relations professional, are no strangers to the electrical industry. They successfully anchored the residents group Residents Against Giant Electric during a two-year legal battle fighting Jersey Central Power & Light’s (JCP&L) Monmouth County Reliability Project, a proposed 230-kV transmission line from Aberdeen to Red Bank along the NJ Transit North Jersey Coast Line commuter rail right-of-way. The project was shot down by BPU officials in June.That experience provided Gee and Musa with two years’ worth of background about how the electrical industry operates throughout New Jersey.“These problems are symptoms of a bigger issue – the neglect of the whole distribution system,” Gee said. “We need to have that system fixed because it’s broken. Unless someone comes in, this will go on for years.”The group has already been active on the state level as it works to secure nonprofit status. Gee has testified before the New Jersey Legislature on public utility business practices and reliability standards across the board in the past year.The most common problems are caused by the distribution lines looping down streets and along highways, he said. Wooden poles along roadways are usually the culprits when stormy weather causes power outages.“The service is the part that’s falling apart,” Musa. “And at the end of the day, we’re the ones who sit in the dark waiting for them to turn the lights on.”Gee is also bothered by the discrepancy between what ratepayers pay to the utility companies and the level of performance that’s reciprocated. According to the U.S. Energy Information Administration, New Jersey typically has among the top 10 highest electricity prices in the country. But a June 2017 report from the American Council for an Energy-Efficient Economy found New Jersey’s two largest utilities to be in the bottom half nationwide in terms of service.“There are rates paid and with those rates are certain expectations,” Musa added. “Those are not being met.”Thanks to a wave of two intense winter storms earlier this year, public utilities were put in the spotlight for their business practices. Winter storms Quinn and Riley knocked out power to over 100,000 New Jersey residents during that brief span in March.Gee testified in April on behalf of ratepayers to the economic growth committee of the state Senate during hearings on implementing stricter fines for public utilities for service failures doing major storms. Fines were bumped up from $100 per day to $25,000 per violation.On a local level, Monmouth County residents receive electrical service from JCP&L, a subsidiary of the Ohio-based FirstEnergy organization.And Monmouth County felt the effect of those winter storms. Monmouth County Freeholder Patrick Impreveduto sent a letter to the state Board of Public Utilities (BPU) in May asking for meetings with JCP&L to discuss “their outdated infrastructure that is negatively impacting the lives of thousands of taxpayers throughout New Jersey.”Last month, JCP&L took a step forward in addressing “reliability and resiliency” to its distribution system when it announced a nearly $400 million plan, JCP&L Reliability Plus, to protect the local distribution systems from severe weather and the frequency of power outages.That project includes over 4,000 enhancements to underground and aboveground lines as well as more vegetation management locally. Still in the petition phase, the utility proposed a 25-cent increase to ratepayers.“The special focus of this program is to limit damage during severe weather events,” JCP&L president Jim Fakult said in a statement. “The new equipment, along with enhanced vegetation management, builds on our ongoing efforts to ensure customer service reliability and resiliency.”Although CHARGE has taken no official position yet, Gee said he is still skeptical. Sure, improvements are positive, but he argued the project’s need. Existing management practices in place should already address those issues.A Sept. 11 public meeting in Holmdel has been set to discuss the JCP&L Reliability Plus project.This article was first published in the August 16-23, 2018 print edition of The Two River Times.last_img read more

West Kootenay athletes score medal haul at B.C. Seniors Games

first_imgThe team of Rene Forrest, Lee McNeill, Rusty Denny, Blaine Rains and Linc Vital won the team bronze. Lee McNeill added silver for female high pins over average and bronze for female high single over average. Rains won the silver for male high pins over average. Jack Parr captured the bronze for male high pins over average.Marylee Banyard won a handful of medals in the pool, finishing the games with three bronze, two silver and a gold in women’s 75-79 individual medley.Badminton star Roger Kerby won bronze in competitive singles while Clint Saunders captured the bronze in track and field, finishing third in men’s 70-74 javelin. Wife Barb Saunders won four gold on the track while adding a silver medal in the women’s 70-74 200 meters. The gold medals came in 400, 800, 1500 and 5000 meter races.Elizabeth Zemmels won a pair of silver medals in tennis.Golfers Lee Waddell and Lorraine May each won gold in their respective age groups. George Forrest, John Kazakoff, John Van Loon and William Kalyniuk also won net gold medals on the links. Jim Mattice took home a bronze for his gross score.On two wheels, B.C. Senior Games’ rookie Mike Adams won gold, silver and bronze while Olwyn Ringheim won a pair of gold medals in women’s 80-84 category.The 2011 B.C. Seniors Games in the West Kootenay is scheduled for August 16-20.Athletes 55 years and older compete in more than 25 sports from badminton to bocce and slo-pitch to snooker.sports@thenelsondaily.com By The Nelson Daily SportsIf this keeps up the West Kootenay Boundary Zone Six athletes will no doubt be challenging for top spot when the B.C. Seniors Games rolls into Trail/Castlegar/Nelson in August of 2011.The zone shot up the medal standings like a rocket to record its best finish in years with a whopping 111 medals during the 2010 B.C. Seniors Games Sept. 15-18 in Comox and Campbell River.Vancouver Island North won the overall title with 479 medals. In second was the team from the Fraser Valley followed in third by Lower Mainland. West Kootenay Boundary placed sixth overall.Headlining the medal parade was the bowling team from the Savoy Lanes.The team of Lola Swetlikoe, Audrey Kempin, Jack Parr, Effie Raines, Dawn Williams and spare Lorna Hamilton racked up the gold medal. Williams added a gold as high single at 267 and bronze for female high pins over average.last_img read more

Sockeyes capture fifth Cyclone Cup; Rebels rally to claim bronze

first_imgIn the end a team that had won four provincial championships was clearly the best team.The Richmond Sockeyes scored four goals in the second period to dump the Victoria Cougars 4-1 to clinch the 2013 Fred “Cyclone” Taylor Cup Sunday at the Comox Valley Sports Centre.The Pacific Junior League champions won its fifth Cyclone Taylor Cup to go with past titles from 2009, 2004, 2003 and 1992.In 2009 Richmond beat Nelson Leafs in the Cyclone Final.The Castlegar Rebels defeated host Comox Valley 5-4 to win the bronze medal.The Rebels finished the round robin with a 1-2 mark. Trailing 1-0 after the opening period the Sockeyes went to work scoring four times in an 11-minute span.Richmond out shot the Cougars 25-18 in the game.The Sockeyes advance to the Keystone Cup Western Canadian championships April 17-21 in St. Malo, Man.In the bronze medal match, the Rebels, still smarting from a 3-2 loss Saturday against the Sockeyes, started out slow as Comox Valley built a 3-0 lead six minutes into the contest.But goals by Jamie Vlanich, his first of two in the contest, and Kody Disher started the comeback for Castlegar.Vlanich, Erik Alden and Travis Wellman, the latter two coming on the power play in the second period, gave Castlegar a 5-3 lead after 40 minutes.Castlegar then kept up the pressure on the Glacier Kings to secure the bronze medal.The Rebels out shot the Kings 47-21 to make a winner out of netminder Connor Beauchamp.Some Junior B grads who have gone on to successful careers in the National Hockey League include the likes of Jamie Benn, Ryan O’Byrne, Matt Irwin, Clayton Stoner, Shea Weber, Andrew Ladd, Karl Alzner, Colton Gillies, Milan Lucic, Kyle Turris, Jason Garrison, Barret Jackman, Brad Larsen of the Nelson Leafs and Brent Seabrook.last_img read more

31st Nelson Cyswog ‘N’ Fun Triathlon results

first_img31st Annual Nelson Cyswog ‘N’ FunNelson, BCOlympic Distance Individual Results(1.5 Km Swim – 39 Km Bike – 10 Km Run)1     2:03:43 Eddie SMITH             Penticton      1/6   Men 30-392     2:04:18 Gary WADE               Kelowna        1/14  Men 40-493     2:07:25 Chad REID               Kelowna        2/6   Men 30-394     2:08:09 Todd MARTIN             Kelowna        3/6   Men 30-395 DQ  2:09:44 Helen MUNRO             Kelowna        1/86     2:10:40 Kyle MOORE              Calgary        1/8   Men 20-297     2:11:23 James YOUNG             Kelowna        2/14  Men 40-498     2:14:21 Sarah MACARTHUR         Calgary        1/5   Women 20-299 DQ  2:16:19 Stephanie HALL          London         1/6   Women 30-3910     2:17:22 Ron SHERMAN             Nelson         3/14  Men 40-4911     2:17:39 Kelly GEISHEIMER        Rossland       2/6   Women 30-3912     2:18:03 Greg WELWOOD            Burnaby        4/14  Men 40-4913     2:19:59 Mike KONKIN             Trail          5/14  Men 40-4914     2:20:51 Mark WOOD               Edmonton       1/13  Men 50-5915     2:22:27 Kim B HEINZE            Calgary        2/13  Men 50-5916     2:22:56 Jaime FREDERICK         Nelson         6/14  Men 40-4917     2:23:11 Travis KELLN            Swift Curren   7/14  Men 40-4918     2:24:53 Christopher SWIFT       Castlegar      2/8   Men 20-2919     2:25:43 Michael OGLOFF          Salmon Arm     3/8   Men 20-2920     2:28:16 Matthew JACKSON         Penticton      3/13  Men 50-5921     2:28:48 Jackson GIROUX          Nelson         4/6   Men 30-3922     2:28:58 Claire YOUNG            Kelowna        3/6   Women 30-3923     2:30:26 Curtis SCHREIBER        Kelowna        4/13  Men 50-5924     2:32:28 Danita SCHREIBER        Kelowna        2/8   Women 50-5925     2:35:45 Josh LEHMAN             Edmonton       4/8   Men 20-2926     2:36:34 Rachel OLDRING          Calgary        4/6   Women 30-3927     2:37:08 Chris CHARBONNEAU       Kelowna        1/7   Men 60-6928     2:38:14 Andrew KYLE             Calgary        5/13  Men 50-5929     2:39:04 Scott DRESSLER          Fernie         8/14  Men 40-4930     2:40:49 Mark FROMBERG           Kelowna        6/13  Men 50-5931     2:41:05 Sharisse KYLE           Nelson         3/8   Women 50-5932     2:42:52 Malcolm SARGENT         Kimberley      7/13  Men 50-33     2:43:09 Stephen HARRIS          Nelson         9/14  Men 40-4934     2:44:12 Stephane GRONDIN        Surrey        10/14  Men 40-4935     2:44:48 Tavis HORKOFF           Nelson         5/6   Men 30-3936     2:45:04 Lyle CRISPIN            Rossland      11/14  Men 40-4937     2:45:09 Robbi LEBLANC           Nelson         6/6   Men 30-3938     2:45:18 Catherine LUNDSTROM     Nelson       4/8   Women 50-5939     2:49:10 Kim IRVING              Nelson         5/8   Women 50-5940     2:49:19 Luke LEHMAN             Edmonton       5/8   Men 20-41     2:50:10 Con DIAMOND             Nelson         2/7   Men 60-6942     2:50:23 Lauren KOCH             Salmon Arm     5/6   Women 30-3943     2:50:33 Amanda BAXTER           Vancouver      2/5   Women 20-2944     2:52:19 Melanie MOBBS           Salmo          1/5   Women 40-4945     2:54:22 Curtis SHERSTOBITOFF    Castlegar     12/14  Men 40-4946     2:55:41 Milo FINK               Regina         3/7   Men 60-6947     2:55:50 Nancy JOHNSON           Calgary        2/5   Women 40-4948     2:56:09 Peter WARD              Nelson         8/13  Men 50-5949     2:56:51 Marie WREDE             Nakusp         6/8   Women 50-5950     2:57:51 Sabrina YULE            Castlegar      3/5   Women 20-51     2:58:03 Beth DIBELLA            Edmonton       4/5   Women 20-2952     2:58:17 Devin CORRIGALL         Victoria       6/8   Men 20-2953     2:58:17 Kelsey LAW              Castlegar      1/1   Women 18-1954     2:58:40 Alyson JENKINS          Calgary        6/6   Women 30-3955     2:58:59 Ashley GIBBENHUCK   Castlegar      5/5   Women 20-2956     2:59:37 Mal FINCH               Vancouver      4/7   Men 60-6957     3:00:09 Jim WERNHAM             Winnipeg       9/13  Men 50-5958     3:03:09 Wendy HENLY             Kelowna        7/8   Women 50-5959     3:06:28 Peter LEE               Nelson        10/13  Men 50-5960     3:06:28 Jon PIDERMAN            Nelson         7/8   Men 20-2961     3:07:54 Mel HUNT                Kelowna        5/7   Men 60-6962     3:09:12 Sem KELPIN              Salmo         13/14  Men 40-4963     3:10:50 Linda JOHANNSON         Nelson         3/5   Women 40-4964     3:11:11 Trevor YONKMAN          Castlegar      8/8   Men 20-65     3:11:51 Geoff YULE              Castlegar     11/13  Men 50-5966     3:12:40 Valerie MCTAVISH        Kelowna        4/5   Women 40-4967     3:16:32 Mike COCHLIN            Calgary       14/14  Men 40-4968     3:16:43 Christine PARADIS       Whitehorse     8/8   Women 50-5969     3:19:56 Dwain BOYER             Nelson         6/7   Men 60-6970     3:28:06 Graham JAMIN            Nelson        12/13  Men 50-5971     3:31:35 Al SMITH                Osoyoos        7/7   Men 60-6972     3:31:37 Roger FONTAINE          Nelson        13/13  Men 50-5973 DNF         Dana JACOBSEN           Denver         5/5   Women 40-49Olympic Distance Team Results 2     2:14:24 Goggles Gear And Gatorade          3/8   Open Team         Swim:  Hannah DEVRIES  — Nelson                  3   27:21Bike:  John DEVRIES  — Nelson                            3 1:05:18Run:  Anthony MALEY  — Nelson                          3   41:45 8     1:38:07 Etoiles                                   6/9   Open Team        Swim:  Pierre MAGNAN  — Nelson              6   11:06Bike:  Pierre SABOURIN  — Nelson             8   47:44Run:  Caroline MAGNAN  — Nelson           10   39:18 6    3:03:19 Isaidrunnotfun                            7/8   Open Team           Swim:  Robin HALL  — Fruitvale             6   30:24Bike:  Richard LOFTHOUSE  — Fruitvale     4 1:13:53Run:  Douglas HALL  — Fruitvale           8 1:19:03 4     2:38:20 Bickhicklin                               5/8   Open Team           Swim:  Larry BICKERTON  — Nelson           7   33:54Bike:  Mary ASSELIN  — Nelson        6 1:18:38Run:  Dennis HICKSON  — Nelson       4   45:50 9     1:39:05 Little Lost Longhorns                     7/9   Open Team       Swim:  Kelly CRAWFORD  — Dallas             8   12:50Bike:  Robert CRAWFORD  — Dallas                2   44:53Run:  Kelly CRAWFORD  — Dallas                11   41:22 3     1:21:01 Team Oahu                                 1/2   Team Under 16     Swim:  Mary Sage COWAN  — Nelson      2    9:26Bike:  Charlie STEWART  — Hong Kong     7   46:57Run:  Nicolas STEWART  — Hong Kong      4   24:39 5     2:51:44 Beauties And The Beast       6/8   Open Team          Swim:  Meg WHYTE  — Balfour         4   27:50Bike:  Chris TALBOT  — Castlegar            7 1:21:00Run:  Vicky ISSOTT  — Nelson        7 1:02:55 Sprint Distance Team Results(0.5 Km Swim – 22 Km Bike – 5 Km Run)1     1:03:43 Greater Trail Swim Club                   1/9   Open Team       Swim:  Eden KORMENDY  — Fruitvale             1    7:55Bike:  Adrian HAMILTON  — Rossland              1   35:12Run:  Jackson KONKIN  — Trail                 1   20:37 21     1:25:05 Shane PEARSALL          Calgary        2/8   Men 50-22     1:25:24 Allison SCHLOSSER       Nelson         2/11  Women 18-2923     1:25:36 James STEWART           Hong Kong      2/7   Men 60+24     1:25:38 David KONKIN            North Vancou   5/8   Men 30-3925     1:25:55 Tom MURRAY              Nelson         4/12  Men 40-4926     1:26:00 Kelly WATERFIELD        Nakusp         1/12  Women 50-5927     1:26:28 Dylan FOSTER-VIRTUE     Robson         3/6   Men 18-2928     1:26:39 Nicola EVERTON          Nelson         4/13  Women 40-4929     1:26:46 Otis LIPPITT            Three Hills    4/6   Men 18-2930     1:27:06 Justin LIVINGSTONE      Rossland       5/6   Men 18-2931     1:27:19 Brian VANOENE           Kelowna        3/8   Men 50-5932     1:27:28 Sandra DORGELO          Christina La   5/13  Women 40-4933     1:27:33 Jim LOGGIE              Calgary        3/7   Men 60+34     1:27:35 Kristin BOND            Vancouver      7/16  Women 30-3935    1:27:51 Lynal DOERKSEN          Wycliffe       5/12  Men 40-4936     1:28:19 Amber GENERO            Prince Georg   8/16  Women 30-3937     1:29:46 Amanda ROBB             Three Hills    3/11  Women 18-2938     1:29:58 Wendy ANDERSON          Bonnington     6/13  Women 40-4938    1:30:17 Robert BAIRD            Lethbridge     6/8   Men 30-3940     1:30:48 Kevin MCGUIRE           Nelson         6/12  Men 40-4941     1:31:10 Peter POLLHAMMER        Kelowna        4/7   Men 60+42     1:31:45 Andrea BLAIR            Trail          4/11  Women 18-2943     1:32:13 Danielle DAROUX         Rossland       7/13  Women 40-4944     1:32:24 Dylan DEVRIES           Nelson         1/1   Men 16-1745     1:32:30 Hugo ACOSTA-RAMIREZ     Calgary        6/6   Men 18-2946     1:33:32 Bernardino CARPIO       Nelson         7/12  Men 40-4947     1:34:04 Paul MCCREEDY           Calgary        4/8   Men 50-5948     1:34:18 Jodie STEVENS           Kelowna        5/11  Women 18-2949     1:34:25 Gary THOMPSON           Bonnington     8/12  Men 40-4950     1:34:35 Lindsay JENNINGS        Nelson         6/11  Women 18-2951     1:35:00 Stacy James FRY         Calgary        9/12  Men 40-4952     1:35:04 Blaine MCFADDEN         Kimberley      7/8   Men 30-3953     1:35:38 Alissa BRYDEN           Rossland       9/16  Women 30-3954     1:35:43 Pete SCHRODER           Fruitvale     10/12  Men 40-4955     1:35:50 Tim WOHLBERG            Kelowna       11/12  Men 40-4956     1:36:55 Katie SHARPE            Edmonton       7/11  Women 18-2957     1:37:03 Tammy KING              Castlegar     10/16  Women 30-3958     1:37:07 Victor COMMANDEUR       Nelson         5/8   Men 50-5959     1:38:43 Jessica LAROCQUE        Nelson        11/16  Women 30-3960     1:38:55 Brent IRVING            Nelson         6/8   Men 50-5961     1:39:01 Kendra PERRY            Nelson         8/11  Women 18-2962     1:39:22 Cheryl MUELLER          Nelson         2/12  Women 50-5963     1:40:16 Blaire SMITH            Nelson         9/11  Women 18-2964     1:40:42 Mark SCHMUTZ            Fruitvale      7/8   Men 50-5965     1:41:19 Irene BRINKMAN          Meadow Creek   3/12  Women 50-5966     1:41:32 Sheri ALLARIE           Nelson        12/16  Women 30-3967     1:43:43 Miriam SKELTON          Three Hills    4/12  Women 50-5968     1:44:44 Alison ROSE             Kelowna       13/16  Women 30-3969     1:45:15 Sarah MCAULEY           Trail         14/16  Women 30-3970    1:46:20 Doug MATTHEWS           Nelson         5/7   Men 60+71     1:47:21 Allison BUTLER          Vancouver      8/13  Women 40-4972     1:47:41 Emily GANONG            Calgary       10/11  Women 18-2973     1:49:40 Brent HOLOWAYCHUK       Nelson         8/8   Men 30-3974     1:51:49 Samantha VAN SCHIE      Nelson        11/11  Women 18-2975     1:52:13 Preet BAINS             Nelson        12/12  Men 40-4976     1:52:16 Wendy BRYDEN            Rossland       5/12  Women 50-5977     1:52:56 Deborah BIRD            Nelson         6/12  Women 50-5978     1:53:54 Dale FROMBERG           Kelowna        7/12  Women 50-5979     1:54:22 Peter MOLL              Castlegar      6/7   Men 60+80     1:55:56 Alan HYSSOP             Tagish         8/8   Men 50-5981     1:56:30 Yvonne PHILLIPS         Red Deer      15/16  Women 30-3982     1:56:56 Rachel WARKENTIN        Lethbridge    16/16  Women 30-3983     2:02:35 Karen HACKETT           Vancouver      8/12  Women 50-5984     2:08:48 Laurilee COMMANDEUR     Nelson         9/12  Women 50-5985     2:12:02 Heather CHOPKO BUTLER   North Van   9/13  Women 40-4986     2:12:02 Lisa RILEY              Vancouver     10/13  Women 40-4987     2:16:56 Sylvia MARION           Calgary       11/13  Women 40-4988     2:16:56 Lisa RAPLEY             Calgary       12/13  Women 40-4989     2:17:16 Lorelei OLSEN           Nelson        13/13  Women 40-4990     2:20:04 Michael PRATT           Nelson         7/7   Men 60+91     2:25:34 Barb WILLIAMS           Nelson        10/12  Women 50-5992     2:26:30 Hazel MILLER            Nelson         1/1   Women 60+93     2:29:02 Monique JAMIN           Calgary       11/12  Women 50-5994     2:29:02 Judy MOORE              Cochrane      12/12  Women 50-59DQ  1:06:02 Connor BREITKREUZ       Robson         1/6   Men 18-29 7    3:03:55 Twinbays Babes                            8/8   Open Team           Swim:  Kathryn SOMMERFELD  — Boswell                   8   40:07Bike:  Tara KEIRN  — Nelson                         8 1:22:24Run:  Candis KEIRN  — Delta                     6 1:01:25 1     2:06:28 Hodge Podge                               2/8   Open Team           Swim:  Gerald KLASSEN  — Trail                               2   26:11Bike:  Graham COCKSEDGE  — Powell River              2 1:03:13Run:  Graham COCKSEDGE  — Powell River               1   37:04 5     1:23:51 Nerds On The Go                           2/2   Team Under 16      Swim:  Olivia COWAN  — Nelson          3   10:02Bike:  Jack MCKIMM  — Nelson            6   46:44Run:  Lucy CARVER-BRENNAN  — Nelson         5   27:06 DQ  1:47:09 The Big Nickels                           1/8   Open Team        Swim:  Adrian COURT  — Calgary                     1   25:17Bike:  James LONGSTREET  — Calgary               1   40:20Run:  Adrian COURT  — Calgary                          2   41:33Sprint Distance Individual Results(0.5 Km Swim – 22 Km Bike – 5 Km Run)1     1:08:02 Ian SHARP               Kelowna        1/8   Men 30-392     1:11:05 Joel DELEENHEER         Victoria       1/12  Men 40-493     1:13:42 Dannica STEVENSON-WADE  Kelowna     1/13  Women 40-494     1:16:00 Juergen BAETZEL         Gray Creek     2/12  Men 40-495     1:16:25 Darrin MOREIRA          Castlegar      2/6   Men 18-296    1:17:07 Matthew LOZIE           Kelowna        2/8   Men 30-397     1:17:37 Renee SOENEN            Calgary        1/16  Women 30-8     1:18:49 Stefan SPERFELD         Nelson         3/8   Men 30-399     1:19:03 Robin WATT-SUTHERLAND   Salmon Arm 2/16  Women 30-3910     1:20:00 Randy TRERISE           Grand Forks    1/7   Men 60+11     1:20:18 John KOGA               Kelowna        3/12  Men 40-4912     1:22:07 Nikki JOMHA             Victoria       2/13  Women 40-4913     1:22:14 Suzie POIRIER           Medicine Hat   3/16  Women 30-3914     1:22:27 Jennifer KOGA           Kelowna        4/16  Women 30-3915     1:22:32 Stewart DAROUX          Rossland       1/8   Men 50-5916     1:23:33 Lisa GEORGE             Penticton      1/11  Women 18-29717     1:23:38 Janice POETSCH          Nelson         3/13  Women 40-4918     1:23:48 Darci WIWCHAR           Fort Mcmurra   5/16  Women 30-3919     1:23:53 Jennifer JOHNSON        Trail          6/16  Women 30-3920     1:24:07 Chauncy BLAIR           Nelson         4/8   Men 30-39 10     1:40:35 Cd Fitz                                   8/9   Open Team         Swim:  Denise FITZSIMMONS  — Chilliwack             11   16:16Bike:  Chris FITZSIMMONS  — Chilliwack       10   56:33Run:  Denise FITZSIMMONS  — Chilliwack             6   27:47 2     1:19:09 Yolo                                      2/9   Open Team          Swim:  Emily BARTLE  — Kamloops           4   10:06Bike:  Darion NORDICK  — Kamloops         5   46:43Run:  Matthew BARTLE  — Kamloops           2   22:21 7     1:31:52 Burning Diesel                            5/9   Open Team         Swim:  Mike TOLFREE  — Calgary          5   10:16Bike:  Dianna DUCS  — Nelson               9   49:24Run:  Liane BELLAND  — Calgary            8   32:13 6     1:28:22 Juicy                                     4/9   Open Team          Swim:  Shannon HARTSON  — Castlegar            7   12:22Bike:  Julie CRISPIN  — Rossland                 3   45:07Run:  Julie CRISPIN  — Rossland         7   30:55 3     2:35:52 Arrrrrr                                   4/8   Open Team          Swim:  Chris SCOTT  — Vancouver          5   29:41Bike:  Chris SCOTT  — Vancouver      5 1:14:02Run:  Kelly CARSWELL  — Vancouver              5   52:10 4     1:23:30 No Idea                                   3/9   Open Team          Swim:  Sarah DORGELO  — Christina Lake       9   14:15Bike:  Harold DORGELO  — Christina Lake        4   46:31Run:  Tyler ROBINSON  — Chilliwack             3   22:44 11     1:48:57 Two Kool Kats                             9/9   Open Team        Swim:  Colleen DRISCOLL  — Nelson                10   15:30Bike:  Robin CHERBO  — Nelson                  11   57:30Run:  Colleen DRISCOLL  — Nelson                9   35:57last_img read more

Temple Athletic Director leaves for same job at Boston College

first_img“We are grateful to Pat for all that he has done,” Englert wrote in the statement. “I wish Pat, Betsy, and their wonderful family every success in their new phase of their lives. But wherever they go, they will always be members of the Temple family.” Temple University Athletic Director Patrick Kraft is leaving Temple to become the Athletic Director at Boston College in Newton, Massachusetts. Kraft spent five years as Temple’s athletic director after serving as the Deputy Director of Athletics for two years. Temple University President Richard Englert wrote he was “sadden” by the news of Kraft leaving for Boston College in a statement. In 2015, Kraft oversaw Temple football when they started the season 7-0 and played host to ESPN’s College Gameday when they matched up against Notre Dame University at Lincoln Financial Field. The game sold out and was ABC’s highest-rated college football game in Philadelphia. During his tenure, Temple’s athletes earned a number of academic achievements.center_img Student-athletes had a record nine consecutive semesters with a combined GPA of 3.10 or higher and a record 15 straight semesters above at least a 3.0.  “Pat has been extraordinarily successful in his seven years here and Temple athletics has been run with enthusiasm and integrity, making us all proud Owls,” he wrote. Kraft agreed to stay with Temple through July 1 to help with the transition to a new Athletic Director, according to the statement.last_img read more

LONGSHOT STREET MAVEN PULLS OFF GATE TO WIRE HEIST IN $58,000 SANTA ANITA ALLOWANCE FEATURE; BAZE, O’NEILL TEAM TO WIN AT 1 ¼ MILES ON TURF

first_img–30– ARCADIA, Calif. (April 2, 2015)–In a major departure from recent tactics, longshot Street Maven was gunned to the lead by Tyler Baze and he responded with a gate to wire triumph in Thursday’s $58,000 allowance feature at Santa Anita, winning by a length and a quarter while covering 1 ¼ miles on turf in 1:59.94.Trained by Doug O’Neill and off at 9-1 in a field of eight older horses, Street Maven, who broke slowly in his most recent start going 1 1/8 miles on turf and was some 15 lengths off the lead after the first quarter, paid $21.40, $8.00 and $4.60.“That was all Tyler today, putting him on the lead,” said O’Neill. “With the rails being out (30 feet), we thought he’d be more forwardly placed but to have him on the front end with the fractions they were going…we were cussing him mid-race, but we were lovin’ him at the wire.”Owned by R3 Racing and Calara Farms, Street Maven, a 5-year-old gelding by Street Hero, sailed through fractions of 22.88, 46.44, 1:10.85 and 1:34.98 en route to his third win from 10 career starts. With the winner’s share of $34,800, he increased his earnings to $93,670.“I was going fast the first quarter mile, but he was doing it so easy,” said Baze. “When they’re doing it that easy you can go that fast and get away with it. He’s a nice horse.”Although 8-5 favorite Wanstead Gardens made a big run through the lane with Victor Espinoza, he was unable to threaten the winner and paid $3.00 and $2.80.Crucero, who was off at 13-1 with Kent Desormeaux, checked in third and paid $4.80 to show.First post time on Friday at Santa Anita is at 1 p.m. Admission gates open at 11 a.m.last_img read more

UNDEFEATED SONGBIRD PROMINENT IN GRADE I, $300,000 CHANDELIER STAKES SATURDAY; HOLLENDORFER TRAINEE TO FACE PRETTY N COOL, LAND OVER SEA, AMONG FIELD OF NINE 2-YEAR-OLD FILLIES AT 1 1/16 MILES

first_imgTHE CHANDELIER IS ONE OF FIVE GRADE I, BREEDERS’ CUP CHALLENGE ‘WIN & YOU’RE IN’ STAKES TO BE OFFERED AS PART OF 11-RACE BLOCKBUSTER CARD ON OPENING DAY ARCADIA, Calif. (Sept. 23, 2015)– Trainer Jerry Hollendorfer’s undefeated Songbird will face Bob Baffert’s Pretty N Cool as well as Doug O’Neill’s Land Over Sea among a field of nine 2-year-old fillies Saturday in the Grade I, $300,000 Chandelier Stakes at going 1 1/16 miles.Songbird, owned by Fox Hill Farms, will be seeking her third win in a row. After breaking her maiden over the new dirt track at Del Mar by six and a half lengths on July 26, Songbird went on to win impressively once again as the nearly even money favorite in the Grade I, Del Mar Debutante on Sept. 5. The five and a quarter-length win prompted regular rider Mike Smith to note, “For a big mare, things just come so easy for her.”The bay filly by Medaglia d’Oro had her most recent work Monday, going a half mile under Smith in 47 1/5 on Santa Anita’s main track, second fastest of 68 at the distance. She is 2-2-0-0 lifetime with $222,000 in earnings.Pretty N Cool comes off a game second in the Del Mar Debutante and draws the rail for Saturday. The Scat Daddy filly broke her maiden at first asking in a maiden special weight at Del Mar on July 19 and followed that with an impressive win as the odds-on favorite in the Grade II Sorrento Stakes Aug. 12.The dark gray owned by Karl Watson, Mike Pegram and Paul Weitman was purchased at the 2014 Keeneland September Yearling Sales for $160,000 and is 3-2-1-0 overall with $222,000 in earnings.Land Over Sea enters the Chandelier off a third place finish in the Debutante. The Debutante marked a return to dirt after her win in a seven furlong turf maiden special weight. The chestnut filly by Bellamy Road’s first start came in a five and a half furlong maiden special weight test at Los Alamitos on July 12 when she ran second.Land Over Sea will again be ridden by Mario Gutierrez. She is 3-1-1-1 overall with earnings of $88,000.The complete field for the Grade I Chandelier Stakes, to be run as the eighth race on an 11-race card Saturday, with jockeys in post position order: Pretty N Cool, Martin Garcia; Halo Darlin, Tyler Baze; Vieja Luna, Juan Leyva; Yodelsong, Fernando Perez; Songbird, Mike Smith; Sheeza Milky Way, Rafael Bejarano; Land Over Sea, Mario Gutierrez; Jade Princess, Victor Espinoza; Right There, Kent Desormeaux. Each filly will carry 122 lbs.                 Special first post time Saturday is 12:30 p.m. Admission gates open at 10:30 a.m.last_img read more